Albrighton & Woodland Hunt

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Introduction

The Albrighton & Woodland Hunt is a pack of hounds registered with the Masters of Fox Hounds Association.  We maintain a pack of hounds and undergo legal hunting activities during the hunting season.  We also run hunt events, fund raisers, information evenings and other activities associated with the hunting community.  The Albrighton & Woodland Hunt and its associated supporting clubs keep information about its members, staff, farmers and landowners.  We mainly communicate via email, text and post, but may communicate verbally for more urgent matters.  Communications are for informational purposes, membership updates and for the promotion of hunt events and other associated activities including services that the Albrighton & Woodland Hunt provides.
This privacy policy sets out how The Albrighton & Woodland Hunt uses and protects any information that you give The Albrighton & Woodland Hunt when you use this website.

The Albrighton & Woodland Hunt is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Albrighton & Woodland Hunt may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 14th February 2011.

Personal Information

The Albrighton & Woodland Hunt retains information about its members as well as supporters, officials, landowners and farmers.  Upon joining the Albrighton & Woodland Hunt or renewing annual subscriptions, we will request certain personal details such as Name, Address and contact details.  We will use this data for communicating with members and supporters, as well as to collate our Members Handbook which is sent out to all members for their reference. 

How we collect information

When members of the Albrighton & Woodland Hunt or it supporting clubs actively sign up or subscribe to our membership or communicate with us, they may choose voluntarily to give us certain information (for example by filling in text boxes or completing registration forms).  This information requires direct action by the individual at the time in order for us to receive it.  There is the option to opt out of future communications should members wish to do so when giving this information.   Our members have applied consent to the Albrighton & Woodland Hunt by actively giving us their details when subscribing.  In doing so, they are allowing active communication from us on such matters as stated above.  There will always be an option for any of our members to opt out of any further communications.

 

How long we retain information for

The Albrighton & Woodland Hunt will not retain information for longer than necessary.  We will only hold onto the information you provide either for as long as you are a member.  If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to resolve disputes, prevent fraud or abuse or if we have a legitimate interest, we may also retain information for a limited period of time as required, even after you are no longer a member or no longer associated with the Albrighton & Woodland Hunt.  You are entitled to request that any of your data is deleted from our records at any time.

Consent

The Albrighton & Woodland Hunt will not contact any persons for whom we do not have consent to do so.  We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring the security and privacy of your personal information.  You are able to do any of the following:

  • You can verify the details you have submitted to Albrighton & Woodland Hunt by contacting our office {Contact details here}. 
  • You can contact us to change, correct or delete any or all of your personal information.  We may retain archived copies of your information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes (including helping address fraud and spam).
  • You can unsubscribe from receiving any emails from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email.  Once you do this, you will no longer receive any emails from us.
  • You can request a readable copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time. To do this, please contact us {contact details here}. 

Changes to your data

From time to time Albrighton & Woodland Hunt may need to contact those in its membership and database to make sure that we have accurate details for you. 

Data Sharing

The Albrighton & Woodland Hunt will not rent, swap or sell any personal information to other organisations.  Information is only shared with direct connections of the hunt, such as the Supporters Club, Albrighton & Woodland Hunt Point to Point & other hunt event organisers. 

Please note, we are constantly reviewing how we process and protect data. Therefore, changes to our policy may occur at any time. We will endeavour to publicise any changes.
physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please
e-mail The Webmaster .

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Search Engines

This site uses a tool which collects your requests for pages and passes elements of them to search engines to assist them in indexing this site. We control the configuration of the tool and are responsible for any information sent to the search engines.

E-Mail

E-mails that we send may include a process to notify us that the e-mail has been opened. If e-mails include clickable links there may be a process in place to feed back to us that links have been clicked on. Both of these are there to help us improve the e-mail service that we provide.

Understanding how and why we use cookies

We use cookies on our site (aandwh.co.uk) to help create the most secure and effective website possible. This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are, how we use them and what benefits they bring. As you may be aware, recent legislation requires websites to gain visitors' consent to use certain cookies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are sent to and stored on your computer, smartphone or other device for accessing the internet, whenever you visit a website. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device. We use cookies for a variety of reasons, such as to determine preferences, verify the user and carry out other security checks. Some of the functions that cookies perform can also be achieved using similar technologies. This policy refers to 'cookies' throughout, however is to include these alternate mechanisms.

Frequently asked questions

Do I need to accept cookies?
Currently we explain how we use them and what benefits they bring. You are asked to accept cookies.

Do A&WH Cookies contain my personal information?

Our cookies do not store personal information such as your name, address, telephone or email. We do use a small number of cookies that store encrypted versions of information where you have asked us to, such as the 'Remember me' function that allows us to remember your username for subsequent visits. However, this is encrypted so that only A&WH can read this information. 

Do cookies mean I could get cold calls or junk mail?
No, the data gathered through cookies is not able to or ever used  contact you via post, email or phone.

Can cookies pass on my personal information to others?
No 

Do cookies compromise my security when I'm logged on to the Internet?
The cookies we use are completely safe and secure. In fact, they are used typically to provide important security features. 

Can cookies allow others access to my computer's hard drive?
The cookies we use cannot look into your computer, smartphone or web-enabled device and obtain information about you or your family or read any material kept on your hard drive.

If I use a public computer, will someone be able to get my details from the cookies?
Our cookies cannot be used by anyone else who has access to the computer to find out anything about you. We would however request that you do not use the “remember me” feature on a computer in a public place such an internet cafe.

How cookies make our website safer and easier to use

Cookies are used for a variety of reasons, such as to safeguard your privacy when browsing the site & to make the Remember Me function operate. Finally, we use 'analytics' cookies to help us make our website better for those who visit it regularly. They help us work out what users like and don't like and how we can improve things for you. When we include links to other websites, please bear in mind they will have their own privacy and cookie policies that will govern the use of any information you submit. We recommend you read their policies as A&WH is not responsible or liable for their privacy practices.

How we work with trusted third parties

Third parties are trusted suppliers to A&WH, and include search engines as well those partners who provide important functionality to our website, such as our forum & gallery. We only use cookies from third parties in order to provide our users with A&WH website functionality. The only time cookies would enable us to share your information is when you have given us express consent to pass it on to a trusted third party – currently there are none & none are planned for the foreseeable future.

Please also note that, if you use one of the ‘sharing tools’ on our website to share content using social networks (facebook etc.), these social networks may install a cookie on your device. A&WH does not control these cookies and you should check the privacy policy of the relevant website for more information.

How We Use Cookies

The following is a list of cookies used by our website, and what they are used for:

Name: PHPSESSID

Type: Session

Description: The reason it's there is that HTTP (Web protocol) is a "stateless protocol". Each page is completely independent of all others. In other words, when you go from one page to another, the web server has no way of knowing. You could be on same you that was just on the other page. So, it doesn't know where you've been without a little help. This can be done by one of (at least) two ways. One is to generate a random "session ID" (PHPSESSID) and carry it from page to page as an ID of you moving around the site. That's annoying to see in the URL. The other (which we use) is to drop a "cookie" on your PC, containing a randomly generated ID. Each time you load a page, the server is told if a cookie exists and what the ID is inside it. That way it can keep track of your movement through a site (that you've signed on, selected merchandise, etc.) without cluttering up the URL for each page. We will destroy the cookie (expire it) when it's done with a given session, rather than tracking you over time.

Name: aandwh_c

Type: Renewable after 1 year.

Description: Stores your acceptance of cookies.

Name: aawh_uc

Type: Renewable life of 14 days.

Description: Store user credentials necessary for the Remember Me function.

Name:
_utma 
_utmb 
_utmc 
_utmz

Type: Session

Description: Google Analytics cookies. Google Analytics is software that lets us analyse how visitors use our site. We use this information to improve our website and provide the best experience to visitors.
These cookies collect data in an anonymous form. Please see Google's privacy policy for further information. 
To opt out of these cookies, please visitGoogle's website.

How you can manage your cookies

The browsers of most computers, smartphones and other web-enabled devices are typically set up to accept cookies. If you wish to amend your cookie preferences for this website or any other websites, you can do this through your browser settings. However, please remember that cookies are often used to enable and improve certain functions on our website. If you choose to switch certain cookies off, it is likely to affect how our website works. For example, if your browser is set to disable 'session' cookies, although you will still be able to view our public website, you won't be able to log on to Members Area.

Blocking Cookies

The majority of web browsers (Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Opera, Safari etc.) will allow you to block cookies from being installed on your device via your browser settings.
Depending on your browser, further information can be obtained via the following links:

Firefox - http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Cookies
Internet Explorer - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/196955
Google Chrome - http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647
Safari - http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/en/9277.html
Opera - http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/

Mobile phone users may have to refer to their handset manual for details on how to block cookies using their mobile browser.

Please be aware that blocking cookies will stop our website from working correctly.

Deleting Cookies

The majority of web browsers (Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Opera, Safari etc.) will allow you to delete selected / all cookies currently installed on your device.
Depending on your browser, further information can be obtained via the following links:

Firefox - http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Cookies
Internet Explorer - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/196955
Google Chrome - http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647
Safari - http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/en/9277.html
Opera - http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/

Similarly, mobile phone users may have to refer to their handset manual for details on how to delete cookies using their mobile browser.

Please note that this will usually only remove any cookies currently installed on your device; you must also change your browser settings (above) if you wish to prevent cookies being installed in future. Please be aware that deleting cookies already stored on your device may impact on the usability of our website.

More information about cookies can be found on allaboutcookies.org